Vinitech Innovation Tour begins from Georgia
Jun 24, 2019 AUTOR: magda
French delegation of science and business representatives of winemaking and viticulture sector will visit Georgia on June 12-16. Vinitech Innovation Tour is divided into three main phases: Visiting viticulture and winemaking companies, participation in Winexpo Georgia 2019 exhibition (including BtoB meetings at booth) and the conference with experts participating in it.
International wine fair Winexpo Georgia 2019 will open on June 13 and will be hosted at 11th hall of Expo Georgia Exhibition Centre for 2 days. Five French companies (Fruition Sciences, Ertus, Coup’Eco Viti, Bucher Vaslin, VariaPrint) Will share their innovative products (vine maintenance machines, vine software, decision tools for vineyard, oenological equipment and industrial labels) with Georgian potential partners (winemakers, agents…). They will introduce the newest technological and technical trends, offering tailored programs for production process (planning/management/simplification) as well as wine quality improvement.
Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia Levan Davitashvili will open the conference, which will be held on June 14, at Rooms Hotel, Tbilisi.  Leading specialist of Bordeaux Institute of Vine and Wine Sciences Jean-Philipe Roby, Laurence Geny, Michael Jourdes and Guilherme Martins will address to participants of the conference; they present vintage report, researches and innovative achievements in this field. After, Round Table will be held on important and interesting issues for the participants, followed by Vintage Report talks, with focus on previous vintage.
The conference is organized by the Nouvelle Aquitaine Vine and Wine Industry Cluster INNO’VIN with partners: International leader trade show for vine and wine professionals VINITECH, Nouvelle-Aquitaine International Cooperation Agency INTERCO and Institute of Vine and Wine Sciences (ISSV) with support of the French Embassy in Georgia.
Guests will also visit famous Georgian wine companies during their stay. They will visit Kakheti region, particularly Tsinandali, Winery Khareba and Shato Telavi, where Georgian winemakers will share their experience and will introduce them the Georgian technology of winemaking.
Vinitech Innovation Tour is unprecedented initiative, which is aimed to popularize Bordeaux and Cognac  region knowhow, develop business relations in the heart of Black Sea region – a strategic area with a high importance. Gathering field leaders and scientists, famous and successful specialists, the conference provides solutions to technical and economic problems identified by previous mission. Vinitech Innovation Tour is going to take place bi-annually in the different regions famous for winemaking. Georgia, as the homeland of wine, is privileged to become the first country to ever host the event.